ERP News

Minimum number of posts is 5 for running text.

Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy Policy & Cookie policy (see below)

    1. Introduction: This policy covers the processing of personal data by ERPINNEWS and its associated UK group companies. ERPINNEWS is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you.If you have any concerns, questions or comments about this privacy policy or the website you can contact us using the contact details in paragraph 10 of this policy.
    2. The types of personal information we collect and how we collect it:Information you provide upon registration: in order to make use of certain services provided through the website such as the forums and email newsletters, you will either need to: (a) register an account with us. When you do so, you will provide us with information about yourself and you will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes; (b) log in using a social media account of your choice. When you do so, we will be provided with certain information about you from the social media site, as specified when you log in. You will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes. You can update your marketing preferences at any time by following the instructions to amend your details in the account registration section. We will only use your information in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this privacy policy.Information you provide upon ordering a product or service from us: if you order a product or service from us, you will need to provide certain personal details so that the order can be fulfilled. In some cases, we will direct you to a third party partner site which will collect this information from you and fulfill your order. For example, if you order a subscription to one or more of our publications, you may be able to access those products through a digital newsstand such as Google Play or the Apple Newsstand. If you do, you will need to provide certain information about your subscription to the digital newsstand. The digital newsstand may need to verify that information with our print subscription fulfillment provider. The digital newsstand will only use the information that you and our print subscription fulfillment provider provide, to enable them to fulfill your order unless you agree otherwise.Information you provide upon entering a promotion or competition: if you enter a promotion or competition you will either need to register an account with us or provide certain personal information which will be used in accordance with the terms of the promotion or competition.Information you provide when taking part in a poll or survey: if you take part in a poll or survey you will either need to register an account with us or provide certain personal information to us which we will use in accordance with the terms of the poll or survey.Games: if you register to play a game through this site, you may be asked to provide personal information.Demographic and other data: this website uses cookies, web analytics and web logs to collect information about your use of our site, information about your computer such as your computer’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you have registered an account with us, it may also collect your name and email address. The data collected through cookies, web analytics and web logs may be transferred to third parties. For more information on how this website uses cookies, see our cookie policy.Email communications: we use web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. If you open an email from us, we can see which of the pages of our website you visited. Our web beacons don’t store any information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us when you have opened an email from us. We may keep track of the emails that we send you. We also keep a record of what communications you have selected to receive or not to receive. If you would like to opt out of receiving such emails, please click the “unsubscribe” link in the email and follow the instructions.

Information from other sources: we may receive information about you from other sources (eg missing information about your postal or email addresses) and add it to the personal information we hold about you.

  1. How we use the information that we collectWe own the information we collect through this website. We will use it, as applicable, to:
    • provide you with services or information that you have requested or products or services that you have ordered, such as magazine subscriptions;
    • contact you regarding your registered account with us;
    • confirm or fulfill an order you have submitted
    • inform you if you have won a prize
    • monitor or improve the performance of, and products and services available through, this website
    • customise the advertising and content that you see
    • monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of this website, enforce our rights and protect the safety of others including investigating and if necessary removing any content about which we receive a complaint
    • send you promotional materials or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of our group companies and marketing partners. If you do not want to receive this marketing information you can notify us of this as part of the registration process. You can stop receiving this information at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on the correspondence you receive, by amending your marketing preferences, or by emailing einlistens@erpinnews.com giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive
    • for any purpose if we are required to do so by any law or other regulatory or government authority

Please note that if you upload or post any information to a public part of the Website, we may use it in accordance with our terms and conditions of use and it may be viewed and used by others. ERPINNEWS accepts no responsibility for this.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us: (a) processing your information as set out in this privacy policy and in any other manner you expressly consent to; (b) processing your sensitive personal data, such as health data (if provided); and (c) transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for these purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

  1. Who we may share your personal information withAgents: we use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending emails, organising and managing competitions, promotions, surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from customer lists, comment hosting, website analysis, data analysis, translation services and processing credit card payments. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.Aggregate Information: we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.Option to receive marketing information from associated third parties: throughout the website you may be given the opportunity to receive marketing information which may be of interest to you from associated third parties. Only if you elect to receive such information, will we share your personal information with our associated third parties and they are only permitted by us to use it for the purpose of providing you with the marketing information you have requested. The use of your personal information by such third parties will be subject to their own privacy policy and practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any such third party. If you do not want to receive marketing information from associated companies you can notify us of this as part of the registration process. You can stop receiving this information at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on the correspondence you receive, by amending your marketing preferences, or by emailing einlistens@erpinnews.com, giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive.Products or services offered in partnership with third parties: certain products or services available through this website may be provided to you in partnership with a third party. That third party may require you to disclose personal information to them in order to receive such products or services. If you request a product or service offered in partnership with a third party, the identity of the third party will be disclosed to you and your personal information will be transferred to that third party. The use of your personal information by that third party is subject to its privacy policy and practices and we are not responsible for the same.Group Companies: we only share your personal information with our group companies if you have elected to receive marketing information from them which may be of interest to you. They are only permitted by us to use it for the purpose of providing you with the marketing information you have requested. The use of your personal information by our group companies will be subject to their own privacy policies and practices. If you do not want to receive marketing information from our group companies you can notify us of this as part of the registration process. You can stop receiving this information at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on the correspondence you receive, by amending your marketing preferences, or by emailing einlistens@erpinnews.com, giving your email address and details of the information you no longer wish to receive.Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: we may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website or we may use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyse the traffic on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this website and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavioural information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser.
  2. Maintenance and storage of information: Your information is collected and stored on servers which are owned and maintained by or on behalf of ERPINNEWS and its group companies. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
  3. Links to other websites: this website contains links to a wide variety of other websites and we display advertisements from third parties on our website. We may monetise some of these links through the use of third party affiliate programmes. Notwithstanding such affiliate programmes, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or for third party advertisers, even if they use the website’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. Before submitting any personal information to such websites, you should check their privacy policy.
  4. Security: In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. ERPINNEWS shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website including any of your information.
  5. A note for parents concerning privacy: this website is a general audience website. On the website, we do not currently knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of sixteen. If, in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children on the Website, we will do so in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations including, without limitation, obtaining parental consent where necessary. The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visitgoogle.co.uk/goodtoknow/familysafetyand the GetNetWise website to learn more about parental control tools.
  6. Policy changes: By using this website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and our terms of use. We may amend this privacy policy and the terms of usefrom time to time. If we do so, we will post an updated version on this website. You will be bound by the new terms upon your continued use of this website.
  7. Questions about this website and the information we hold about you: if you have any general questions about this website or the information we have collected about you and how we use it, you can contact the, email einlistens@erpinnews.com. If you have any questions about your information including what we hold and how it is used, you can contact us at einlistens@erpinnews.com You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

 

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how ERPINNEWS and their UK group companies use cookies and similar technologies on their websites, and what you can do to manage how cookies are used. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect when you use our websites and other services.. This cookies policy contains more information on the following:

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website.  The cookie will collect information relating to your use of our sites, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber it may also collect your name and email address, which may be transferred to data processors for registered user or subscriber verification purposes.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and help us to tailor our websites to your interests. Information provided by cookies can help us to analyse your use of our sites and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Cookies are either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies, depending on how long they are stored for:

 

  • Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to a website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser;
  • Persistent cookies are saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are activated each time you visit the website where the cookie was generated.

 

In addition to cookies, ERPINNEW’s websites may also use web beacons.  A web beacon is a line of code which is used by a website or, less frequently, a third party ad server to measure a user’s activity, such as interaction with an advert or purchase of a product.  A web beacon is often invisible because it is only 1 x 1 pixel in size with no colour.  A web beacon can also be known as a web bug, 1 by 1 GIF, invisible GIF and tracker GIF.

What are the different types of cookies?

  1. Essential or ‘Strictly Necessary’ Cookies

These are cookies which are essential for the running of our websites. Without these cookies, parts of our websites would not function.  These cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

  1. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites and to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is usually anonymised, so we cannot identify you personally.  Functional cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising, but they do help with serving advertising.

  1. Analytical Performance Cookies

Analytical performance cookies are used to monitor the performance of our websites, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users a website has.  Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties.  The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyse patterns of user behaviour and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the website which may require maintenance.  The information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes

  1. Behavioural Advertising Cookies

Behavioural advertising cookies, which may be placed on your device by us or our trusted third party service providers, remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests. This is often called online behavioural advertising (OBA) and is done by grouping together shared interests based upon web browsing history. Your web browsing history can be used to infer things about you (e.g. your age, gender etc.), and this information may also be used to make advertising on websites more relevant to you.  Although behavioural advertising cookies can track your activity around the internet they cannot identify you personally, even if you are signed in to our website.  Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. If you would like more information about OBA, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

How does ERPINNEWS use cookies?

We, together with our trusted partners, use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Essential and Functional Cookies

We use these cookies to enable certain online functionality including:

 

  • identify returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow them to be presented with a personalised version of the site;
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details;
  • commenting on our sites;
  • operating a shopping trolley on various of our websites includingmyfavouritemagazines.com andwww.themakingspot.com.

 

  1. Analytical Performance Cookies

We use these cookies to measure users’ behaviour to better develop our websites.  By using web analytics services provided by Google Analytics and comScore Digital Analytix we can analyse which pages are viewed and how long for and which links are followed, and we can use this information to provide more content which is of interest.  We also use this analysis to report on our performance and to sell advertising.

If you would prefer to opt out of analytical performance cookies, please click here.

  1. Behavioural Advertising Cookies

We use these cookies to:

 

  • manage online advertising and revenue share arrangements.  Our approved, advertising partners, primarily Doubleclick, Audience Science and AdMeld, use cookies together with web beacons to provide advertising to you and to enable us to manage our relationship with those advertisers by, for example, tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement or followed a link in an advertisement.
  • to measure general user behaviour across our sites and third party sites to build a profile based on users browsing patterns so that we and third parties can target advertising to users that will be more relevant to users’ interests.  This means that if, for example, users visit a page with a review about a particular camera then the cookie will collect this information and we may target adverts for that camera to those users and, if users visit third party sites that are part of the same advertising network, those third parties may target adverts for that camera to those users.
  • to create profiles that trusted third parties can buy to allow them to better target their advertising with more relevant content.

 

We also include web beacons (also known as clear GIFs or web bugs) in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us we can see which of the pages of our Website you have visited. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your device but, by communicating with our cookies on your device, they can tell us when you have opened our email.

 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States and/or United Kingdom.  They may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by those service providers in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by third party advertisers and sponsors.

  1. Other Third Party Cookies

You may notice on some pages of our websites that cookies have been set that are not related to ERPINNEWS. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these third party service providers may set their own cookies on your device. ERPINNEWS does not control the use of these third party cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. Please check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Some of our websites use Adobe Flash Player to deliver video and game content to users. Adobe utilise their own cookies, which are not manageable through your browser settings but are used by the Flash Player for similar purposes, such as storing preferences or tracking users.  Flash Cookies work in a different way to web browser cookies; rather than having individual cookies for particular jobs, a website is restricted to storing all data in one cookie. You can control how much data, if any, may be stored in that cookie but you cannot choose what type of information is allowed to be stored.

 

How can I manage or opt out of cookies?

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a little intrusive, in particular when the information is stored and used by a third party. For example, you may object to being served advertising which is targeted to your interests based on your browsing history. If you would prefer to opt out of cookies, it is possible to control cookies by following the steps below, however you should be aware that you might lose some features and functionality of the website if you do so

Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change the preferences/settings in your web browser to control cookies. In some cases, you can choose to accept cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties. In others, you can block cookies from specific advertisers, or clear out all cookies. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce functionality of the site. To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

Opting out of Analytical Performance Cookies:

If you would like to opt out of Analytics cookies, please do so by clicking on the links below:

Comscore Digital Analytix – http://sitestat.com/privacy/

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Opting out of Behavioural Advertising Cookies:

If you would like to disable “third party” cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time “no thanks” cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine. Here are links to the main third party advertising platforms we use, each of which have instructions on how to do this:

http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

http://www.audiencescience.com/consumers

http://www.admeld.com/privacy/

You can find out how to decline other online behavioural advertising by visiting:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Web Beacons

If you object to web beacons in emails, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies above. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier of your device or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual.

Further information and contact details

Please contact ERPINNEWS’s Data Protection team if you would like more information on the cookies that we use and their purposes:

By email: einlistens@erpinnews.com

 

For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and for more information about behavioural advertising in particular please visitwww.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.ico.gov.uk

Direct Marketing Association: http://www.dma.org.uk

Consumer advice from the DMA: http://www.dmaresponsibility.org